Jharsuguda:  Odisha Team bagged two gold medals in National Pencak Silat Championship held from 25th March 2021 to 1st April 2021 at  Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir.

In this championship around 30 contestants from the Pencak Silat Association Odisha team went to participate in the National Pencak Silat Championship along with 4 coaches for the National Training Course, 8 person for the Referee and one for the Coach. & One Team manager who  Represented  Team Odisha.

In this Championship 30 states took part, where the Odisha Pencak Silat team performed very well in this championship and the Odisha team won medals in various categories in this national championship. The team was led by Guru Prem Singh Thapa, team coach and team manager Bishwanath Bhomick.

Those medal winners are

    Gold Medalists :

1. Sreemayee Patra – (Junior Girls) won a gold medal at the Tending Event.

2. Nandita Thakur – (Pre-Teen Girls) won the gold medal in the Tungal event.

Silver Medalists :

1. Kunal Behera won the silver medal at the (Sub-Junior Boys) Tending Event.

2. Mukta Hota – (Sub-Junior Girls) wins silver medal at Tending Event

3. Ashutosh Pujari -Junior Boys) won the silver medal at the Tending Event.

4. Sourya Pratap Singh Chandel -(Junior boys)won the silver medal at the Tending Event .

5. Kunda Majhi – (Senior Girls) won the silver medal at the Tending Event.

6. Himanshu Patnaik (Sub-Junior Boys) won the silver medal at the Tuggal Seni Event

7. Kunal Behera, .Sourya Pratap Singh Chandel, Anshuman Bhowmick- (Sub-Junior Boys) won silver medal in  Regu Triple Seni  event.

Bronze Medalists :

1. Anish Sharma (Pre-Teen Boys) won the Bronze medal at the Tuggal Seni event.

2. Anshuman Behera – (Pre-Teen boys) won the bronze medal in the Tending seni Event.

3. Tejaswani Pujari – (Sub – Junior Girls) won the Bronze medal in Tending Event.

4. Pinky Harijan :- (Sub -junior Girls) won Bronze medal in the Tending Event .

5. Suhani Karje -: (Sub -junior Girls)won the  bronze medal in the  Tending Event.

7. Roshan Sahu: (Sub -junior boys) won bronze medal in the Tending Event .

7.  Santosh Sahu (Sub-Junior Boys) won medal in Tending event.

8. Bithal Mishra (Sub-Junior Boys) won bronze medal in Tending event.

9. Tanya Thakur (Junior Girls) won the bronze medal in  Tuggal Seni event.

10. Tapaswini Nayak (Senior women)  won Bronze  medal in  Tending Event.

11. Saurya Pratap Singh Chandel (Junior Boys) won  bronze medal in Tungal Seni event.

12. Tapaswini Nayak (Senior women) won Bronze medal in Tunggal Seni event.

13. Jogeshwar Behera (Mastership) won bronze medal in Tending Event.