Jharsuguda: In this election, the people of Jharsuguda District, have elected Biju Janta Dal in both, Jharsuguda and Brajrajnagar Assembly Constituency, as compared to the 2014 election, where these constituencies were represented by Congress in Jharsuguda and Bharatiya Janta Party in Brajrajnagar, respectively.

The results, which were out on Thursday, the people of Jharsuguda had shown great confidence and re-elected Naba Kishore Das, who had left Congress Party and had joined Biju Janta Dal ahead election.

Naba Kishore Das defeated his nearest rival Dinesh Kumar Jain of Bharatiya Janta Party by a huge margin of 45,699 votes. In the Jharsuguda Assembly segment, Naba Kishore Das had secured 98,620 votes while Dinesh Kumar Jain managed to get 52,921 votes only and remained at the second position, whereas the Congress candidate Mahendra Kumar Naik managed to  secure only 18,823 and remained in the third position.

Das has been elected for the third term as a Jharsuguda MLA. Earlier, he had represented Jharsuguda Seat twice as Congress MLA in 2009 and 2014

“I want to extend this win to Naveen Patnaik along with the people of Jharsuguda, who have shown their love, affection and trust in BJD and I am confident that now we can develop and grow Jharsuguda 10 times more. Our responsibility has increased as in Jharsuguda District, both seats have been won by BJD, Now we would sit together and decide the road map of development in the district. I want to request Naveen Patnaik to give special attention to Jharsuguda for the future development.”  said Naba Kishore Das, Jharsuguda BJD Winning Candidate.

Similarly, in Brajrajnagar Assembly Segment, the people had elected BJD’s Kishore Kumar Mohanty, who had contested this election first time away from his home ground Jharsuguda. BJD nominated Mohanty from Brajrajnagar assembly Segment, after former Congress working president Naba Kishore Das had joined the BJD.

Kishore Kumar Mohanty had defeated his nearest rival, Smt. Radha Rani Panda of Bharatiya Janta Party by a margin of 11,679 Votes. In Brajrajnagar Assembly Segment, Kishore Kumar Mohanty secured 80,152 votes while Smt. Radha Rani Panda secured 68,518 Votes and remained at the second position, whereas Communist Party of India (CPI)’s Ramesh Tripathy secured 9,350 votes and remained the third position.

After Winning BJD’s Kishore Kumar Mohanty said that “I want to give all credits to each and every people of Brajrajnagar, who have trusted me and elected me. As Brajrajnagar has lots of problems my first priority will be to work on those.”

Total Votes Details

JHARSUGUDA ASSEMBLY CONSTITUENCY

Sl.No.CandidatePartyEVM VotesPostal VotesTotal Votes
1NABA KISORE DASBIJU JANATA DAL9825636498620
2DINESH KUMAR JAINBHARATIYA JANATA PARTY5268723452921
3MAHENDRA NAIKINDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1869512818823
4KARTIKESWAR GHUGARBAHUJAN SAMAJ PARTY9902992
5SNEHALATA NAIKINDEPENDENT7754779
6PUNYABAN NAIKINDEPENDENT7311732
7DEBANANDA BARIKPRAGATISHIL SAMAJWADI PARTY (LOHIA)7115716
8PRASANTA PATELKOSAL KRANTI DAL6060606
9REKHA HOTAINDEPENDENT5580558
10NOTANONE OF THE ABOVE143821440
Total 175447740176187

BRAJRAJNAGAR ASSEMBLY CONSTITUENCY

Sl.No.CandidatePartyEVM VotesPostal VotesTotal Votes
1KISHORE KUMAR MOHANTYBIJU JANATA DAL7983232080152
2RADHARANI PANDABHARATIYA JANATA PARTY6815336568518
3RAMESH TRIPATHICOMMUNIST PARTY OF INDIA9279719350
4SITARAM ROHIDASBAHUJAN SAMAJ PARTY201262018
5RAJANI BHUEODISHA PRAGATI DAL9401941
6HARAPRASAD MEHERSAMATA KRANTI DAL6102612
7MITHILA CHHURIAINDEPENDENT5685573
8AJAY PRASAD MANDALINDEPENDENT5042506
9SUBAS BEHERAPRAGATISHIL SAMAJWADI PARTY (LOHIA)4880488
10NOTANONE OF THE ABOVE1415141429
Total 163801786164587

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here